CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F85677

Ms. Monika Munro
Profreight Brokers, Inc.
177-25 Rockaway Blvd.
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of men’s shorts and robe from Pakistan

Dear Ms. Munro:

In your letter dated April 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Fateh International, Inc.

You submitted samples of a men’s robe and shorts. Both garments are made of 100 percent cotton flannel fabric. You state that the robe and shorts are intended to be sold as a set through mail order catalogues, and that they will be packed together in a plastic bag. You further state that in a retail store, this merchandise would be sold in the men’s department. The label attached to the robe contains the following information: “style #56243, men’s robe and short, 100% cotton, y/d flannel”. No other labeling information or descriptive literature was supplied. The robe features a full frontal opening with a tie sash, two front pockets and very wide ¾ length sleeves. The shorts feature a covered elasticized waistband, a one button fly and hemmed leg openings. Your samples will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6203.42.4050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ trousers and shorts, of cotton, other, other, shorts, men’s. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6207.91.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ singlets…bathrobes and similar articles, other, of cotton, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles. The duty rate will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

The shorts fall within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division